Check Out Our Events & Facilities:

Privacy Policy

REGINA EXHIBITION ASSOCIATION LIMITED O/A REAL PRIVACY POLICY

The Regina Exhibition Association Limited - operator of REAL (“REAL”) - provides the evrazplace.com website and various related services through which your personal information may be collected. It is the policy of REAL to protect and respect the privacy of personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines the principles and practices REAL follows in protecting your personal information.

WHY DOES REAL COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

REAL may collect personal information to:

  • verify your identity;
  • fulfil your requests for products, services, and information;
  • administer REAL's relationship with you, including to provide you with customer service;
  • provide you with news and information on upcoming events and attractions happening at REAL;
  • enter you into ticket giveaways and other contests;
  • develop, enhance, market or provide products and services; and
  • conduct, manage, and develop REAL's business and operations.

The type of information that REAL may collect from you includes, for example, your name, email address, address, phone number and other information you choose to provide.

REAL may also collect personal information for other purposes where it has a legal duty or right to do so or where REAL has a good faith belief that it is necessary to protect the property or rights of REAL. 

HOW DOES REAL COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

REAL collects personal information about you with your knowledge and consent. Generally, this means that REAL collects personal information directly from you, whether via the REAL website, telephone, fax or in person.  Occasionally, REAL may collect personal information from third-party sources, but only with your knowledge and consent or where such collection is otherwise authorized by law. 

Visitors should also be aware that anonymous technical information may be collected by REAL as a result of a visit to the REAL website. For example, this information may include the visitor’s IP address, browser type, operating system, domain name, access times and referring website addresses. REAL uses this anonymous technical information for purposes such as diagnosing problems with servers, improving the operation and content of the REAL website and compiling aggregate and statistical information.

REAL will not attempt to link or match such anonymous technical information with any personally identifiable information unless: (i) REAL has your consent; (ii) REAL (or its service providers) have detected or reasonably suspect any unlawful use of REAL's services or security breach; or (iii) REAL has a legal duty or right to do so.

REAL may use “cookies” on its website to collect such anonymous technical information. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer that can collect and store a variety of information. Permanent cookies are stored indefinitely on a user’s hard drive unless manually deleted, while temporary cookies are automatically deleted from the user’s browser upon logging out of a website. Web browsers typically allow users to disable permanent and/or temporary cookies.

Please note that REAL uses Google Analytics. You can learn more about how Google collects, uses, and processes data by clicking here.

WHEN DOES REAL USE OR DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

REAL uses or discloses personal information as reasonably required to facilitate the authorized purposes listed above.  

In some cases, REAL may share your personal information with third party service providers performing functions on REAL's behalf, including, for example, vendors that provide information technology services, provide marketing or promotional assistance, provide analytics or assessment services, or assist with customer service. REAL's service providers may store and/or process your personal information outside of Canada (such as in the United States of America). When your information is stored or processed outside of Canada, it may be subject to the laws of and be accessible by legal authorities in such other jurisdictions. REAL has taken appropriate technical, organizational, and legal steps to secure this information. 

REAL may use personal information to inform you of new products or other developments that REAL believes will be of interest to you.  Such communications may be made by way of telephone, e-mail, fax or regular mail.  You may opt-out of receiving such communications by contacting REAL at info@evrazplace.com.  

REAL has structured its practices to comply with the consent and unsubscribing requirements under Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). Where consent is required by CASL, REAL ensures that you have expressly opted-in or that REAL has your implied consent (as defined under CASL) to receive REAL's communications before they are sent to you. Further, REAL ensures that all communications include a clear means to opt-out of receiving any further REAL business and/or marketing messages as required under CASL.

REAL does not otherwise use or disclose personal information unless: (i) REAL has your consent; (ii) REAL has a good faith belief that disclosure of the information is necessary to protect the rights or property of REAL; or (iii)

REAL has a legal duty or right to do so.

REAL does not rent, sell or trade customer lists.   

 

HOW DOES REAL SAFEGUARD PERSONAL INFORMATION?

REAL has in place reasonable policies, procedures and safeguards (including physical, technological and organizational measures) designed to protect the security of personal information under its control.

REAL makes every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. This may involve requesting further information or updates from you. REAL relies on you to notify REAL if there is a change to your personal information that may affect your relationship with REAL.

REAL retains personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected, or for legal or business purposes.

DOES REAL PROVIDE ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION?

REAL will provide you with access to the personal information REAL holds about you in accordance with applicable laws. REAL reserves the right to require that any request for access to personal information be made in writing. Generally, there is no cost for such access.  However, REAL reserves the right to charge such costs on a case-by-case basis in accordance with applicable laws. You will be notified in advance if such charges apply.

REAL will correct or amend the personal information in its files where it can be shown that the information is incorrect or incomplete.

CONTACT REAL

For further information about REAL privacy practices or to make a request for access to personal information, please contact Paula Kohl, Director of Marketing, Communications and Strategy, at pkohl@evrazplace.com.

The foregoing Privacy Policy was last updated on August 26, 2016. REAL reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.